Skip to main content

Visa

Please check the current visa requirements with your travel agent or with the nearest Dutch consulate/embassy in your country before your departure to the Netherlands. In case you need a visa, you will have to apply for a Schengen visa at one of the embassies or consulates of the Netherlands in the country where you legally reside.  Please request all visa documents well in advance. They can take a while to be processed, so leave enough time before departure to apply. Fees vary depending on your nationality. There are no entry requirements or restrictions on EU nationals visiting The Netherlands.

 

Visa invitation letter

On request, the ECI 2018 organizing office will be pleased to send letters of invitation to individual scientists. Invitations of this kind are intended to assist potential delegates to raise their travel funds or obtain visas. They do not imply any commitment or responsibility on behalf of the congress to provide financial support. Please note that letters of invitation can only be sent after receipt of registration and payment of full registration fee. During the online registration process you will have the possibility to request a visa invitation letter. Please have your passport at hand to fill in all required details needed for the visa invitation letter. These include, but are not limited to, your passport number, date of issue, and the issuing authority.

The letter of invitation does not financially obligate the congress organizers in any way. All expenses incurred in relation to the congress, the registration and the attendance are the sole responsibility of the delegate.

 

Travel-health insurance

As part of a Schengen visa application, individuals must have travel-health insurance for the duration of their stay in the Schengen zone. This insurance can be obtained from any approved insurer. Individuals need to check with the responsible Schengen embassy/consulate for a list of approved insurers available in their country.

Individuals must have insurance for their entire stay in the Schengen zone and therefore are encouraged to ensure and pay for the correct number of days. The Schengen visa will only be given for the dates that are covered by the insurance policy, which need to relate to the travel dates.